Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 18:45 10 March 2011

What's going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 11/03/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Court House, Yarmouth Road: Village Screen: Made In Dagenham (15), 7.30pm £4.50 advance/£5 on the door, tickets from S&S Mitchell newsagents or 01603 715253.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: History and Wildlife of Sheringham Park, illustrated talk by Rob Coleman, Learning Officer at the park, refreshments, 7.45pm £2/non-members £3.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Macmillan Cancer Support course, helping people living with cancer to get the most out of life, 1.30-4pm, details enquiries@angliacancernet.work.nhs.uk.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Quiz night, 7.30pm £3, include buffet refreshments; proceeds to Friends of Rollesby Church.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Under Milk Wood, 7.30pm £6.50-£8, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

GORLESTON. Pavilion: Norfolk Fellowship Brass Band (Salvation Army ), 7.30pm £8, tickets available from 01493 662832; proceeds to Palliative Care Centre Appeal.

GIGS

ACLE. High School: Monkey Spanner (ska, 2-tone, reggae), barbecue, raffle and bar, 7.30pm till late, tickets in advance £4.50/children £3/family £12.50, tickets on night £5.50/children £4.50, 01493 751118 or rbloomfield@acle.norfolk.sch.uk.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: OutathaBlue, 9pm £1 non-members.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Boogie Fever (disco), 7pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30- 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome 7.30pm £3, 01692 404447.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade market with speaker and fashion show, 7.30pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY, 12/03/2011

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle , bargain stall, free, 10am till noon.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Clairvoyant Evening, two mediums, raffle, bar and refreshments, 7.30-10pm £5 in advance/£6 on door, Norton’s Farm Shop; proceeds to Frettenham Under Fives, 07919 053037.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm, proceeds to hall refurbishment.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Coffee morning, with various stalls, 10am-12 noon; proceeds towards new kitchen furnishing and equipment fund.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Under Milk Wood, 7.30pm £6.50-£8, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Collingwood, 7.30pm £20/concs £19, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tocatta, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Storm (rock), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seabreeze, Newport: Lou and the Diamonds (50s/60s), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, refreshments, all welcome, 7.30-10.30pm £3, details on 01692 403591.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Not Strictly Dancing, ballroom, Latin and fun dances social evening for all levels, 8p-11pm £5, tickets from 07775 561664.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3, contact 01493 445767.

SALES

ACLE. Church Room: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

BECCLES. Guide Hall, Common Lane: Brownie jumble sale, 2-3.30pm 20p, tombola, cake stall, refreshments; all in aid of unit funds.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble, bric-a-brac, teas, cakes, 12pm 20p; proceeds to hall fundraising.

COBHOLM: St Luke’s Church, Mill Road: Jumble sale, 2pm, 10p entry.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers’ market, 10am-2pm.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

SALHOUSE. Jubilee Hall, Lower Street: Jumble sale, 2pm 20p, teas; proceeds to local bowls club.

STALHAM. Town Hall: High Street: Fleamarket, wide range of stalls, refreshments; proceeds for Poppy Centre, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (last day, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 13/03/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club meeting, help and advice on all PC activities, 2pm.

BUCKENHAM. RSPB Marshes: Dusk Watch — Hares and deer and other secretive wildlife, bring a torch and wrap up warm, 5.30-7pm £3/children £2/concs £2/£1, booking essential, 01603 715191.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre: SHED demonstration of mediumship, with Patrick Barnard, 7pm £3.50, details 01493 781107.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

CATFIELD. Longacre Wood: Wildlife conservation, volunteers needed to help manage weeds, lunchtime walk included, 10am, 01362 694071.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Gardener’s Question Time, 7.30pm £3, 01502 589726.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Early spring walk, enjoy camellias, early wild primroses and daffodils, trees and private broad, 11am £5.50/concs £5/children £3, under fives free.

CONCERTS

HEMBLINGTON. Church: Concert featuring children from Hemblington Primary School, refreshments, 2pm, retiring collection for the church.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Stilletto, 8.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Red Herring: John Ward (folk), 6.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor boot sale, 9am-1pm, refreshments available, £4 per table, contact Tricia on 01692 651390 to book.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 14/03/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House, New Market: Keith Krykant (jazz), assortment of jazz guitar material, 8pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Adults fun tap exercise class, 10.45-11.45am £4, details 07906 520651. Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, all levels, 8-11pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm

TUESDAY, 15/03/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church, Bridewell Lane: Community choir meeting, 7.30pm £3.

St Edmunds Church Hall (opposite Budgens): Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, details 07980 089911.

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Club Cascade (for the over 50s) Egyptology with David Morton, 2-4pm raffle, refreshments.

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Local History Group meeting, the Norfolk Heritage Centre by Dr Clive Wilkinson-Jones, 8.15pm £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Christchurch: Great Yarmouth Townswomen’s Guild monthly meeting with speaker Jane Mackay, 2pm.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Babies and toddlers, 1.30-3pm 50p per family.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Soldiers, 7.30pm £32.50/concs £31.50/Friends £29.50/veterans and service personnel and families £29.50, 01502 533200.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Tim Kliphuis (violin) with resident musicians (jazz), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, with various stalls, refreshments, free, donations to the British Heart Foundation, 9.30am-3pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 16/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Swan House: Ladies that Lunch with interior design expert Jane Cudlipp, glass of wine on arrival, followed by two-course lunch, 12.30pm £17.50, book in advance.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: WI meeting, 7.30pm, 01493 700185 (Eleanor).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

LODDON. Back of the Hollies, High Street: Talk on Victorian farming with Stephen Pope, 1.30-3.30pm £2 including refreshments, organised by the local history group.

St Johns, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Practical Magic Workshop, simple guide to the workings of practical magic, 6-8pm, £3. Practical magic workshop, a simple guide to the workings of practical magic, 6-8pm £3, 01502 561816.

TROWSE. White Horse Pub: RAF Association Norwich branch general meeting, 7.30pm, all former and serving members of the association are invited to attend, for further information contact Eric Fox on 01603 501338.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm £2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall, Ormesby St Margaret: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm £1.50, 01493 722511.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 17/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Goal Lane: Quiz and chips, teams of 4, £3 per person, tickets from Saxons, 01502 717417, proceeds to Beccles Lido.

Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Witches by historian Ivan Bunn, illustrated talk exploring the story of two elderly Lowestoft women who were hanged at Bury St Edmunds accused of practising witchcraft in 1662, 7.30pm £5, 01502 589726.

United Reformed Church: Scrabble Club meeting, 2.30pm.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Up Pompeii — Comedy, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

ACLE. Bridge Inn: Coracle Irish Folk Band, 7.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. United Reformed Church (opposite Pound Stretcher): Jive/lindyhop dance class, 7-9pm £6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury