Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 08:35 25 March 2011

What's going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 25/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Meditation Techniques Workshop, lean benefits of meditation and visualisation, 9.30-11.30am, £3. 01502 561816.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (18), bar, refreshments, 7.30pm £4.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 1913, That Was the Year, That Was, talk with Janice Bell, Great Yarmouth Museums, 11.30am £2.25 includes tea/coffee, includes admission to current exhibition or free with museum admission: £4.50/concs £3.80/young person (4-16) £3.30/adult in family group £3.92.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Quiz and chips evening, teams of up to eight, if you do not have a team then enter and it will be arranged for you, 7.30pm £7pp, bring your own drink and glasses, entries and food orders by March 21 made to 01603 782846, 01692 581681, info@museumofthebroads.org.uk.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Macmillan Cancer Support course, helping people living with cancer to get the most out of life, 1.30-4pm, details enquiries@angliacancernet.work.nhs.uk.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen: Eat Pray Love (12A), 7.30pm £4, tickets from Budgens.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Much Ado About Nothing by the Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £6-£8, 01502 589726.

UPTON. Village Hall: Ruby and her Horses by the Bumpstead Boys, a true life Suffolk narrative in story, song and screen set against the hardships of the agricultural depression, today 7 for 7.30pm £5, tickets 01493 750932.

CONCERTS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Some Enchanted Evening — A concert of Broadways popular songs presented by the Chorus of St Cecilia, 7.45pm £10/concs £9.50, 01493 662832.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. The Edge Bar, Claremont Pier: Forever Young (covers band), 8.30pm.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Bram Taylor, 8-11pm.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm £1 non-members.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Pash Divas, 7pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30-8.30pm, swing and jitterbug beginners 8.30-10pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm.

Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome 7.30pm £3, 01692 404447.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY, 26/03/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. High School, South Walsham Road: Herbs for Home Health, a workshop with Su Rayner of Meadow Herbs, introduction to the basic principles of making your own remedies from simple and easy to obtain herbs and spices, 10am-2pm £15, bring packed lunch drinks provided, bookings jaustin@acle.norfolk.sch.uk or 07776 462214.

BECCLES. Conservative Club, 2 London Road: A Night at the Races, cash prizes, first race 8pm £5 including supper, tickets 01502 713535.

FILBY: Village Hall. Craft Fayre organised by the Civilian Committee of Caister Air Cadet Squadron, 10am-4pm.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Save Our Library consultation event, 11am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

LUDHAM. Studio and Gallery, Chandler’s Yard: Watercolour Weekend in the Broads, two-day workshop, lunch and materials, teenagers to adults, 10am-4.30pm £145, booking essential, 07961 813885.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Up Out O’ The Sea by Eastern Angles Theatre Company — Tale of laughter and tears, 7.30pm £7.95-£8.95, 01603 893827.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Much Ado About Nothing by the Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £6-£8, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Some Enchanted Evening — A concert of Broadways popular songs presented by the Chorus of St Cecilia, 7.45pm £10/concs £9.50, 01493 662832.

SWARDESTON. The Church: Concert, Composer Moeran will play familiar classical music, refreshments, 7.30pm, £6 from 01508 570262.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: The AJ Experience, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Get Carter (modern rock), 8.30pm.

CORTON. Showbar, Broadland Sands Holiday Complex: Out of the Ashes (60s rock/pop/country), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: El Gato’s Men, 8.30pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Centre for Training and the Arts: Stone Angel (folk), 7.30pm £5, 01493 369021.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Not Strictly Ballroom Dance, social evening of ballroom, Latin and fun dances, , 8-11pm £5, www.ballroomdances.co.uk, 07775 561664.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern jive social dance, 7.30-11pm £6.

SALES

ACLE. Auction Centre, Norwich Road: Antiques, fine art and collectables, 10am.

BLOFIELD. Brewster Court Community Room: Table top, raffle, tombola, cakes, books, toys, jumble, 10am-12 40p.

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Fashion sale of Clothes, shoes, handbags and jewellery, 10-3pm £1, proceeds for St Michael’s Church, Flordon.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac and cakes, 2pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, refreshments, 9.30am-12.30pm. Farmers’ market, 9.30am-12.30pm.

LINGWOOD. Reading Room, Chapel Road: Cake sale plus various stalls, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Jumble sale, clothes, toys, bric-a-brac, books, cakes, tombola, 10am-12 noon 25p, sale on behalf of Jenny’s Nursery School.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Jumble, cakes, books, bric-a-brac, toys, refreshments, raffle, 2pm 30p.

ROLLESBY. Primary School: Craft Fair, 10-4pm.

Primary School: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 27/03/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BRUNDALL. 16 Witton Lane: Lake House, National Gardens Scheme for charity, centre of Brundall Gardens, wooded valley and lake, no dogs, 2-5pm £4/children free.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Daffodil Sundays, spectacular display of daffodils, tearooms open, 10.30am-5pm £6.50/children over 4 £3.

LOWESTOFT. Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp Fair including postcards and covers, 10am-3pm, free parking, free admission with wrist band when park is open.

LUDHAM. Studio and Gallery, Chandler’s Yard: Watercolour Weekend in the Broads, two-day workshop, lunch and materials, teenagers to adults, 10am-4.30pm £145, booking essential, 07961 813885.

SURLINGHAM. RSPB Church Marsh: Highland Cows and Spring Wildlife, guided walk around marsh to look for spring wildlife, followed by optional visit to local pub, 11am-1pm £3/children £2/concs £2/£1, booking essential 01603 715191.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Gordon Smith — Beyond Belief (a journey into the metaphysical world), 7.30pm £21/concs £20, 01502 533200.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Karaoke in the Foyer hosted by Sorrell Adams, 7.30pm, 01502 589726.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Market Road, Burgh Castle: Julie’s Gigantic car boot, gates 6am, details 01493 780015.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions’ Club charity furniture sale, second hand furniture, doors 10am free; proceeds to Lions’ local charities.

LOWESTOFT. Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp fair including postcards and covers, 10am-3.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (last day, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 28/03/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

Priory Centre, Priory Plain: A funday for all ages, speedstacking, circle dancing, bowls, arts and crafts, dominoes, 10am-2pm free.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Quiz night, 7.30pm £4 per team of four, 01502 589726.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Dave Sheppard and Friends, folk meets rock with mandolin, guitar and accordion, 8pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap exercise for adults, 10.45-11.45am £4, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, all levels, 8-11pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 29/03/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church: Illustrated talk by Don Edwards on the last of the Great Yarmouth steam powered herring drifters, 7.30pm.

St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Babies and toddlers, 1.30-3pm 50p per family.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Eriko Ishihara (vocals) and Colin Oxley (guitar) with Ivars Galeniaks and Brian McAllister, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Acle Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, refreshments, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 30/03/2011

EVENTS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting with speaker Pat Page, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizen’s Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm £2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village: Zumba, 7-8pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH: Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall: Salsa maxima, beginners and intermediates, 8.30- 11pm, £5, £4 concessions, 07885 876403

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60’s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 31/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Beginners drawing course, 9.30am, information 01502 744367. Save Our Library consultation event, 3.30pm.

KIRBY BEDON. Village Hall: Dynamic yoga, beginners welcome, 7-8.15pm £4, details 01508 493933.

LOWESTOFT. North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Shakespeare for Kidz, 10.30am and 1.30pm £16/children £10, 01502 533200.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm £6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham, The Bridge: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury