Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:48 31 March 2011

What's going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 01/04/2011

EVENTS

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

Cliff Park Infant School, Orde Avenue: Easter Fair, with grand Easter egg tombola, lucky dips, spin the wheel, a raffle with wonderful prizes and lots lots more, 3.15pm onwards.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm £6 books, 01493 701362.

HEMSBY. Bell, The Street: Slide show and talk by Andrew Fakes on World War Two in Hemsby, 7.30pm £5 door; proceeds to repairs of thatched roof of the Barn Room.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Macmillan Cancer Support course, helping people living with cancer to get the most out of life, 1.30-4pm, enquiries@angliacancernet.work.nhs.uk.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB Lowestoft and District Local Group meeting, Nature Near and Far, illustrated talk by Malcolm Metcalf, public speaker, naturalist and world traveller, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50 visitors.

UPTON. Village Hall: Bingo in aid of South Walsham Bowls Club, eyes down 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Lady Windemere’s Fan — Chronicling a series of misunderstandings and deceptions in the high society world of Victorian London, 7.30pm £8-£9, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Magic Flute and Popular Encores by the London Festival Opera, 7.30pm £24/concs £22.50/Friends £20.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands R & B Club: Honeydripper (blues), 8.30pm £3.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. The Centurion: She/Sez (modern rock/pop covers), 9pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Workingman’s Club: Johnny Marks, bar meals available, raffle, 8-11.15pm £5.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30-8.30pm, swing and jitterbug beginners 8.30-10pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Country Market, 9.30-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 02/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. St Andrew and Peter Church: Open Day, see improvements planned for local area to open the churches for more community use, live music, bistro cafe, activities for children, 10.30am-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Prize bingo, with proceeds to baby feeding programme in Sudan, all welcome, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

MARTHAM. Trinity Sure Start Children’s Centre: Do Something Different Day, Caister and Flegg Extended Schools activities day, 10am-1.30pm, later at Flegg High, 1.30-4pm free, 01493 740242.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, refreshments, 7 for 7.30pm, proceeds to the bowls club.

WROXHAM. BeWILDerwood: Silly Socks for Autism Awareness Day, wear your silly socks, 2pm, details 01603 783900.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Lady Windemere’s Fan — Chronicling a series of misunderstandings and deceptions in the high society world of Victorian London, 7.30pm £8-£9, 01502 589726.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall, School Road: An evening of music and entertainment with Nigel Boy Syer and BBC Radio Norfolk’s Wally Webb, doors 7.30pm, show starts 8pm £7 includes nibbles, bring your own drinks, tickets post office and Ludham Butchers, 01692 672149/670604.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch: Great Yarmouth Gilbert and Sullivan Society Concert, songs from Trial by Jury, HMS Pinafore, The Pirates of Pen-zance and more, 7.30pm £5/children free, tickets from Allen’s Music Centre, Market Gates or door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Mark Antony, 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Cleaving Heavages plus support, bar, 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Uncle Romeo (70’s glam disco), Vegas Hounds (indie/pop), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seabreeze Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Talon — The Best of Eagles, 7.30pm £19.50/concs £18.50/Theatre Friends £17.50, 01502 533200.

RANWORTH. Malsters: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, 7.30-10.30pm £2, inquiries 01493 722511.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, refreshments, 10am-2pm; proceeds to hall funds.

LINGWOOD. St Peter’s Church, Station Road: Spring fair, cakes, preserves, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 2-4pm, 20p.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Hall, Park Road: Indoor car boot, Easter raffle, refreshments, 8am-12.

RACKHEATH. Village Hall, Green Lane West: Easter fair, trade stalls, games, Easter bonnet and card competition, 1-4pm.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Spring bazaar and jumble, white elephant, cakes, tombola, books, teas, 2pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

SUTTON. Denise Close (off Laxfield Road): Car boot, no trailers, sellers 10am, public 11am £5 stalls adv/on the day £7; proceeds to school funds.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 03/04/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Demonstration of mediumship with Pauline Woodhatch, 7pm, tickets £4 pay on the door.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HOVETON. Hall Gardens: Mother’s Day Special, spoil your mum or grandmother with the delights of spring, special gift for the ladies, 10.30am-5pm £6.50/children four and over £3, 01603 782558.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden, School Road: Mother’s Day guided walk, with head gardener Ian Guest, free primrose plant for mums, 11am £5.50/senior citizens £5/children £3/under-fives free, 01603 270449.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway Station: Mother’s VIP Day, special train and lunch package, on arrival at Aylsham enjoy a two-course lunch at the Whis-tlestop before returning to Wroxham, £21/children £11, booking essential, 01263 733858.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Crumbs for Comfort and Murphy’s Lore (country), 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Milestone Jazz Club, Hotel Hatfield, Esplanade: Horn Factory (jazz), doors 8pm £7/concs £6.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Music in the Foyer with lead vocalist of The Blind Lemon Soul Band, Rachel Beckett, 7.30pm free, 01502 589726.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, setting up from 8am, public 9am £3 per table, 01692 678618, proceeds from table fee only to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 04/04/2011

EVENTS

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Clairvoyance with Phill Griggs, doors 7 for 7.30pm £5; proceeds to charity.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GORLESTON. Cherry Road Community Hall: fundraiser for the air ambulance, with cakes, raffle and bingo, 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Aspire Centre, Denes High School, Yarmouth Road: Sunrise bereavement support group, 2-4pm, 01493 842129.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna). Zumba, beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap exercise for adults, 10.45-11.45am £4, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (to Apr 5).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 05/04/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church, Bridewell Lane: Community choir meeting, 7.30pm £3.

St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Babies and toddlers, 1.30-3pm 50p per family.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, re-freshments, 10am-1pm.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Take Control Group, six week assertiveness course, 1.30-3.30pm.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens Lounge, Cuckold Lane: Introduction to Heraldry, presented by Mulbarton Heritage Group, illustrated talk by Tony Sims (Norfolk Heraldry Society), refreshments, 7.30pm £1, all welcome.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: We’ll Meet Again - hits from the Blitz, today 3pm £12/concs and Friends £11, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Princess Purdue of Dunkirk - a radio play, today 7.30pm free, 01502 589726.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. The Green Man, Wroxham Road: Martin Eaton (tenor sax/vocals), 10th anniversary, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom dancing with Lesley, beginners 7pm £5, intermediates 8.15pm £5, 01502 713223.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, refreshments, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm.

Playing Field: Car boot, no market traders, 8am-1pm, stallholders from 7.30am, public from 8am £6 per car for stallholders, 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Moira Hazel, vibrant paintings, (last day).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 06/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles morning Women’s Institute meeting, with speaker Pippa Moss on the Amish and their quilts, 9.45-11.45am.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting with rev Tibbs Naidoo as speaker, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizen’s Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appoint-ment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Health Eating Workshop, useful information and tips, 11am-1pm free. Healthy eating workshop, useful information and tips for healthy eating, 11am-1pm, 01502 561816.

OULTON BROAD. Oulton Church (St Michael’s): RSPB field trip to Oulton Marshes and Fisher Row, half day walk, own transport, no facilities, you do not have to be a member, 10am.

Wherry Hotel: Spoilt Rotten, showcase of hair and fashion organised by Lowestoft College’s hairdressing department in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, doors 6.30pm for beauty department treatments, show 7.30pm £4.50.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm £2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Art Deco Hot Orchestra, 7.30pm £7-£9, 01502 589726.

GIGS

CANTLEY. The Reedcutter: Open folk session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, tea dance, 2-4pm £1.50, enquiries 01493 722511.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 07/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, South Quay: Great Yarmouth Rows part one, an illustrated talk by Maurice Joel, £2 including refreshment, 2pm.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Beginners drawing course, 9.30am, information 01502 744367.

KIRBY BEDON. Village Hall: Dynamic yoga, beginners welcome, 7-8.15pm £4, details 01508 493933.

LOWESTOFT. North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: I Met A Man Who Wasn’t There — Chilling ghost story, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Owen Evans in One-Eighty — Sad comedy about love and redemption, 7.30pm £7-£8, 01502 589726.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-A-Brac (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm £2.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm £6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham, The Bridge: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury