Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 09:00 08 April 2011

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 08/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Cafe, term time only, 6.30pm.

BLOFIELD. Court House, Yarmouth Road: Village Screen: The King’s Speech (12A), 7.30pm £4.50 in advance/£5 on door, tickets from S&S Mitchell Newsagents or 01603 715253.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern Public House: Mel Stevens and the Strollers, 8.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Macmillan Cancer Support course, helping people living with cancer to get the most out of life, 1.30-4pm, enquiries@angliacancernet.work.nhs.uk.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: I Met A Man Who Wasn’t There - chilling ghost story, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. The Green Gate: Stone Pony, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Jez Lowe, 7.30pm £9-£10, 01502 589726.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall (entrance off Factory Street): Barron Brandy (duo), see them on youtube and myspace, 8.30pm.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Barron Brady, 8-11pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Tickle Pink, 9pm £1 non-members.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Moneyshot, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30-8.30pm, swing and jitterbug beginners 8.30-10pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Dancing to music by Kevin Barry, 8pm £5.

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, stalls set up 6-9am, public 9am-1pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 09/04/2011

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Easter Coffee morning, raffle , bargain Stall, Hot cross buns, free, 10am-noon.

HORSEY. Horsey Hall: Daffodil walk, 2-4pm £2.50, proceeds to All Saints’Church.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Easter Bazaar and coffee morning, with cakes, big raffle, good white elephant, books, 10am-noon, free.

HALVERGATE. Halvergate Playing Field Club: All prize Easter family bingo, doors open 7pm for 7.30pm, free tea and biscuits at half time, bar, proceeds towards upkeep of the village playing field, 01493 700443.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

The Depot, 8 Hadenham Road: Easter craft afternoon, 2-4pm 50p children (accompanied), 01502 537527.

OULTON BROAD. Free Presbyterian Church, 114-120 Victoria Road: Illustrated talk Remembering Revival!, refreshments, exhibition of photographs and cuttings, 3pm.

PAKEFIELD. Church: An evening of musical entertainment, 7pm £4.50/concs £3, tickets from 512864/513611, proceeds to the SHLHS Kenyan Exchange and the church.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Buena Vista Social Club, wildlife on our doorstep, a practical look at recording wildlife in the area, 10am-1.30pm. Community Cinema: The King’s Speech (15), 6.45 for 7pm £4, tickets from Budgens Supermarket, Poringland.

STALHAM. Main Hall, High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society Annual Spring Show, auction of produce at end of show, plant stall, raffle and refreshments, 2pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: I Met A Man Who Wasn’t There - chilling ghost story, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12 matinee/£18.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: PAPA Showcase by the Pakefield Academy of Performing Arts (dance and drama), 6pm £5-£6, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Church: Around the World in 80 Minutes — The Narcissus Duo play a wide variety of music for flute and harp, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 in advance on 01493 751700/01692 598747. On door £8.50/concs £7.50/family ticket £30.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Dawn, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Blaze, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Wild Ones, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30 to 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm £3 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Not strictly ballroom, Ballroom, Latin and fun party dances, 8-11pm £5.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Ballroom and Latin, 7.30-11pm £8, 01263 732787.

SALES

ACLE. Church Room: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

BECCLES. Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance charity stall, clothes, bric-a-brac, toys, 10am.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre: Jumble sale, 2pm; proceeds to Blofield Heath WI.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Grand Easter Bazaar and coffee morning, numerous stalls including white elephant and cakes, 10am-12; proceeds to church funds.

St Luke’s Church, Mill Road: Table top sale, 10am-2pm, to book a table call 01493657461.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Spring sale, small furniture, jumble, produce, books, tombola, refreshments, 2pm 40p, proceeds to Wroxham and Hoveton United Reformed Church.

Wroxham Barns: Farmers’ market, 10am-2pm.

LUDHAM. Church Room, Norwich Road: Jumble sale, books, cakes, raffle, bric-a-brac, 2.30pm; in aid of Ludham Forget-me-not Club.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale, toys, bric-a-brac, refreshments, free, 2.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

SALHOUSE. Village Hall: Jumble sale, 1.30pm 20p; proceeds to the Cardioactives.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Flea market, range of goods, jams, bric-a-brac, stamps, plants, light lunches and refreshments, 9am-3pm, proceeds to Elizabeth Fitzroy home for the disabled.

WROXHAM. Scout Headquarters, Nobel Crescent: Secondhand book sale, 2-4pm; proceeds to Scout funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 10/04/2011

EVENTS

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club meeting, help and advice on all PC activities, 2pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: Make Your Own Notebook - workshop for children, use a pamplet stitch to sew together your own notebook and decorate it with beads, 12-4pm £4.80/concs £4.10/4-16 £3.30.

HETHEL. Potash Farm, Potash Lane: 389th and 466th Bomb Group open day, new memorabilia and chapel, 10am-4pm donations; proceeds to Nissen Hut Project.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall Theatre, Smallgate: Cantors Theatre Schools 30th Birthday Show, featuring students from Lowestoft and Beccles, 3pm and 6.30pm £8/under 12s £6.50.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: PAPA Showcase by the Pakefield Academy of Performing Arts (dance and drama), 6pm £5-£6, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

BARTON TURF. St Michael and All Angels Church: Barton Turf and District Choral Society, Maggini Quartet and soprano soloist preform Little Organ Mass by Josef and Michael Haydn, A String Quartet by John Ireland and Sacred Chorus by Buxtehude, 6.30pm £12 in advance/£12.50 on door, 01692 630959.

GIGS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Crazy Little Things, 7.30pm £5/concs £4, tickets available from Pet and Hardware or on the door.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2.30pm.

GILLINGHAM. Swan: Coupe de Ville, 8.45pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Craig Powell, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chas and Dave - The Final Tour, 7.30pm £22.50/concs £21.50/Friends £20.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (Apr 1 to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 11/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, term time only, 2pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12; Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre: Musical theatre workshop, with Louise Elizabeth School of Dance for ages 7-16 years, 9.15am-1pm £12, booking essential, 01502 730888 or email becisim@hotmail.co.uk.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, Zumba booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna)

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap exercise for adults, 10.45-11.45am £4, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, all levels, 8-11pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 12/04/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, term time only, 1.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: A Life on the Ocean Wave, learn to tie knots, mend nets like a seasoned sea-dog and other fishermen’s crafts, hear tales of derring-do on the high seas, 12-4pm £4.80/concs £4.10/4-16 £3.30.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

HEMSBY. Bell: Cooking show fundraiser with the Pampered Chef, 7 for 7.30pm, proceeds for Women v Cancer.

Club Belle, Beach Road: Music quiz, 8.30pm.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Pop in to meet up with friends for a coffee and a chat, 10am-12 no charge but donation for expenses.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road:

MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

UPTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Horticultural Society, Fuchsias and Geraniums, Peter Shearwood, 7.45pm visitors £2.50.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club: Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club, professional organ concert with Matthew Bason, 7.45pm £6/members £5.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. The Green Man, Wroxham Road: Jasper Smith (guitar) and Simon Brown Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Acle Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD.

Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, refreshments, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm.

Playing Field: Car boot, no market traders, stallholders from 7.30am, public from 8am, 8am-1pm £6 per car, bookings 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 13/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Horticultural Society meeting and members’ mini show, 7.30pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, term time only, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm. Also WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norfolk Postcard Club meeting, Autumn in the Appalachians, Maxwell Smith, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm £2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Mark James, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 14/04/2011

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Bacton Wood: Mini beast hunt, find amphibians and reptiles with the local expert, no dogs, 10am-12.30pm £3 children/under 3s £1.

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, 12.30pm, ring for transport, 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: Souvenirs!, see unusual souvenirs from the stores and have a go at making your own to take home, 12-4pm £4.80/concs £4.10/4-16 £3.30.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

KIRBY BEDON. Village Hall: Dynamic yoga, beginners welcome, 7-8.15pm £4, details 01508 493933.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Aircraft Archaeology, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ian McClachan, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Jazz Record Club meeting, 7.45pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Treasure Island - join Jim Hawkins, Long John Silver on an epic quest for buried treasure, theatre for adults, 7.30pm £5-£6, 01502 589726.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (acoustic Irish folk), 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Aaron Bolton, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm £6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham, The Bridge: Salsa classes for all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

Parish Hall, Norwich Road: Secondhand book sale, DVD’s, 9.30am-12, contact Judith Smith on 01493 751475 for donated books/collections.

EXHIBITIONS

GORLESTON. Kevill Arms: Gorleston-on-Sea Heritage Group exhibition of photos ‘Gosh celebrates’, 10.30am-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (Apr 9 to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (from Apr 2, Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury