Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 13:59 28 April 2011

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 29/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Cafe, term time only, 6.30pm.

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm (ends May 1).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Tea and cakes tea party, wear hat and bring a photo of your wedding, 4pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: The King’s Speech (12A), 7.30pm £4 door.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Pampered Chef fundraising evening, cooking show, tips to make cooking and entertaining easy, 7.30 for 8pm, proceeds to Great Yarmouth and Waveney Special Olympians.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of ‘a wedding’, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Abbi Moore (nu-folk), 8.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: I’m All Shook Up by the Waveney Light Opera Group (music of Elvis Presley), 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50/concs £7.50-£8.50, tickets 01502 712329.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Mill House, Bridge Street: Not The Royal Wedding, a comedy club special with Stephen Carlin, Tony Tinman, Matthew Osborn, James Redmond (MC), doors 7pm £15, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Smoking Mic Improv Night (comedy), 7.30pm £5, 01502 589726.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, 2 London Road: Kevin Barry, 8pm £6 includes supper, 01502 713535.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. The Centurian: Sue Brooks, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Stone Pony, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: London Nite with B Natural Cockney Chas ‘n’ Dave type duo, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Working Men’s Club: Kenny Paul, 8pm £5.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Abbi Moore (modern folk), 8.30pm.

CLUBBING

GREAT YARMOUTH. Bar Chic, 33 Marine Parade: Rufcut meets Breakout (drum and bass, dubstep) with DJs Majistrate and Evil B (Nu Breed), Strictly Dope, Perfection, Oblivion, Snake Eyes and Nanotek, 10pm-4am £5.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank holiday Mon 11am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070.

Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linz, felt work by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 30/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 1-4pm (ends May 1).

HALES. The Garden House Pub, Yarmouth Road: Hales and Beckenham village party, local beer festival, barbecue, stalls, games, competitions and prizes, 1pm; proceeds to local charities.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Emma (pop), 8.30pm.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Scrimshaw Fen, Low Road: Birdsong for beginners, guided walk to learn about songs of woodland and wetland birds, 9-11am £5/children £3/RSPB members £3/£1.50, booking essential 01603 715191.

WROXHAM. Church Hall: Village Screen: The King’s Speech (12A), 2.30pm and 7pm £5, 01603 782555/781599.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: I’m All Shook Up by the Waveney Light Opera Group (music of Elvis Presley), 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50/concs £7.50-£8.50, tickets 01502 712329.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Professor Kayos (comedy science), stand up and science lecture with science experiments, 11am £4-£6 and 7.30pm £6-£7, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Art Centre: I Musicanti and So It Goes, concert of sacred and secular music, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £5, 01692 598185.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Sid and Ann’s karaoke, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Cutting Edge, 8pm £4/children £2.

FREETHORPE. Rampant Horse: Abi Moore, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Aaron Bolton, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Gerry Cross the Mersey — Musical journey through the life of 60’s icon Gerry Marsden, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50/Theatre Friends £16.50, 01502 533200.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee Van, 9pm £1 non-members.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Emma (pop/modern), 8.30pm.

WALCOTT. Windmill, Knox Road: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Tower Ballroom: Not strictly ballroom, Latin and fun party dances for beginners, licensed bar, 8-11pm £5, 07775 561664.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Jumble sale, 11am to 1pm.

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Plant fair, refreshments, 10am-2pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Sale of plants, tea, bacon rolls, cakes, 9am-12.

LOWESTOFT. 33 Lyndhurst Road (behind the house on the green): Garden sale on the Green, clothes, children’s items, household, vintage and collectables, 10am-2pm.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, books, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to Ted Ellis Nature Reserve.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Garden plant sale, various plants, cake stall, refreshments, 1-4pm, proceeds to St George’s Church.

SEA PALLING. Nissen Hut, Church Road: Jumble, clothes, bric-a-brac, records, DVDs, 10am-12, proceeds to church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Café and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070.

Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 01/05/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm.

BRUNDALL. Lake House, Postwick Lane: NGS open garden, ponds, wooded valley, wildlife, refreshments, 11am-5pm £4.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Companion dog show, entries from 10.30am, judging starts 11.30am, proceeds to Bull Terrier Welfare, 01493 781691.

HAPPISBURGH. Church: Tower open, subject to weather conditions and services, minimum height 4ft 7in, 1-4pm £2.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm £3/children aged 8-16 £1.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. Ludham Garage: Charity fun run and ramble, registration at garage, 10am start for walkers, 10.30am for runners £2, children’s activities, cake stall, proceeds to the Spinal Injuries Association, 01692 678274/678262.

St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 11am-5pm.

The Mowlem, State Road: Open garden, refreshments, 2-5pm £3.50/children free, proceeds to Norfolk Wildlife Trust. Open garden, refreshments, 2-5pm £3.50/children free, proceeds to Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, popular teds with flowers, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Village: Scarecrow festival, scarecrows on village properties, decorated wheelbarrows, living scarecrows, car boot sale, children’s entertainment and rides, treasure hunt, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Table top jumble and coffee morning with proceeds going towards the hall floor, free, 10am to 3pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Classic car rally, organised by Triumph Sports Six Club, ploughman’s and cream teas, 11am-4pm, planned drive at 1pm £2 per car.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of “a wedding,” stalls, refreshments, 1-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

PAKEFIELD. Church: Marriage Songs of Praise, a local celebration of marriage, refreshments, 6.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Bank holiday opening, 2-5pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free, 01508 548152.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from John Caloric (folk), 8.30pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Shading field Church: Flower festival, “written in flowers,” refreshments, stalls, 10am-5pm.

WROXHAM. Wrexham Barns: Wymondham Old Timers classic car show, highlights include a 1932 Rolls Royce Laundalette, 1947 Bentley Mark 6, cars arrive at 10am and leave at 4pm, proceeds to the Fibre Optic Scanner Appeal, N&N NHS Hospital.

Wrexham Signalbox: Open day, a chance to see work in progress, 10am-4pm.

GIGS

BACTON, NORWICH. Poachers Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Craig Powell, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: John Martin Quartet, Milestones Jazz Club, 8.30pm £7/concs £6.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: John Caloric (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve)

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BLOFIELD. Village: Garage sale and car boot, maps from Heathlands Community Centre, 10am-2pm £1 per map, proceeds to village hall funds, 01603 713101.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antiques and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, setting up from 8am, public 9am £3 per table, 01692 678618, proceeds from table fee only to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Charity craft fair, crafts, raffle, games, light refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to the Kilimanjaro climb for Childreach International, book stalls on 01493 701180.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank holiday Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 02/05/2011

EVENTS

BRUNDALL. Lake House, Postwick Lane: NGS open garden, ponds, wooded valley, wildlife, refreshments, 11am-5pm £4.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CARLETON ST PETER. Village Hall: Carleton St Peter Church fete, competitions, raffle, tombola, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10.30am, proceeds to the church.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

HAPPISBURGH. Church: Tower open, subject to weather conditions and services, minimum height 4ft 7in, 1-4pm £2.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm £3/children aged 8-16 £1.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Little Plumstead School: Mayday fair, opened by Jon Thaxton, various activities, stalls, refreshments, maypole dancing, 12-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Aspire Centre, Denes High School, Yarmouth Road: Sunrise bereavement support group, 2-4pm, 01493 842129.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

LUDHAM. St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, popular teds with flowers, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Village: Scarecrow festival, scarecrows on village properties, decorated wheelbarrows, living scarecrows, car boot sale, children’s entertainment and rides, treasure hunt, 10am-5pm.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of ‘a wedding’, stalls, refreshments, 1-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Bank holiday opening, 2-5pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free, 01508 548152.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Mickey Flynn (rock guitar), 2pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Shading field Church: Flower festival, “written in flowers,” refreshments, stalls, 10am-5pm.

SPIXWORTH. Parish Church: Bluebell walks and children green activities, 11am-4.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar: Gary Only, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Micky Flynn (rock), 4-7pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential for Zumba, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SALES

CARLETON ST. PETER. Village Hall: Church fete, side stalls, refreshments, car booters welcome, 10am £5 per pitch.

WICKHAMPTON. Church: Grand sale, good quality second hand items, refreshments, 1-5pm, proceeds to church funds, 01493 700268.

St Andrew’s Church: Grand sale, books, vinyl records, cake stall, 1-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 03/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church, Bridewell Lane: Community choir meeting, 7.30pm £3.

St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs baby and toddler group for families with children aged under five, 50p, 1.30 to 3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Daryl Sherman (piano/vocals) with Mike Harris and Brian McAllister, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Salsa classes beginners to intermediate, 8pm £5/concs £4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom with Lesley, beginners 7pm £5, intermediates 8.15pm £5, 01502 713223.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.50, details 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm, proceeds to the British Heart Foundation.

Playing field: Car boot, no traders, 8am-1pm; set-up from 7.30am, book on 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

WEDNESDAY, 04/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Acle Memorial Recreation Centre: Fit Together walk, 2.4 miles from town into Damgate Woods, 10.30am.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles Morning Women’s Institute meeting, resolutions followed by entertainment, 9.45-11.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am. Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GORLESTON. Norfolk Coastal Centre: British Red Cross sponsored cycle ride, distance of 31.624 miles, 9am, details/sponsor form from 0845 054 7181.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, with speaker rev Tibbs Naidoo, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, 2-4.15pm £1.50, 01493 722511.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba dance fitness classes for beginners, 10-10.45am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm £2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60’s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

GIGS

CANTLEY. The Reedcutter: Open folk session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

THURSDAY, 05/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 01502 711127.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, 12.30pm, transport available on 01502 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £2/seniors £1/children 50p.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

CONCERTS

HEMBLINGTON.

Church: Brundall Singers, varied programme of words and singing (sacred and secular), refreshments, retiring collection, 3pm, 01603 270360.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm £6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wrexham: Salsa classes all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury