Search

Whats On

PUBLISHED: 18:26 10 February 2011

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 11/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HEMSBY. Hemsby Village Hall: Prize Bingo, Raffle, Refreshments, Twizzles Tombola, it’s Valentines Day wear red, doors open 6.30pm and eyes down at 7.30pm

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Village Hall: Taster Sign Language session, fun and informal basic signing, refreshments, 10-12pm, £8.50, 07842 166840.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Hidden Treasures of Norfolk’s Secret Seas, illustrated talk by Rob Spray and Dawn Watson of Seasearch East, 7.45pm £2/non-members £3 (includes refreshments).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Made in Dagenham (15), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm £4, 01493 701107 or reedhamvillagehall@yahoo.co.uk.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Waveney Folk Club, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm.

Triangle Tavern: HBB, 8.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Floating Greyhounds, 8.30pm.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Zarkov’s Rocket, 8-11pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8.15-10.30pm, 07710 205557

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm.

Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome, 7.30pm £3.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 12/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Duke of Edinburgh: Carol, 9pm.

BECCLES. UK Parachuting Centre: Lover’s Leap Tandem Skydive, Valentines Day parachute jump for charity, in aid of VITAL for Children, for information call Jessica Bass 0208 246 4908 www.vitalforchildren.org.

BEESTON. NORWICH. Beeston Hall School: Open morning with art activities for children, 10am-12.30pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee Morning, Raffle, Bargin stall, Free admission, 10.00am – 12.

CORTON. Waterside Village: Fundraising evening, entertainment, raffle, 7pm till late; proceeds to Claire Faulkner and family, www.claire.faulkner.co.uk.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: A night with the Stars, hosted by Karen Buchanan, join motorcycle legends Guy Martin and William Dunlop, 6.30pm, £12.50 inc. raffle entry, 07810 806215 or 07929 646747.

GORLESTON. St Peters Church Hall: Prize Bingo, proceeds go to Charity, starts at 7.30pm.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. White Hart: Valentine Special, Soft and Slo with some Rock ‘n’ Ro with Out of the Ashes band, 3-course meal with music and dancing, 8.30pm £15.95, 01502 730321.

INGHAM, NORWICH. RSPCA Wildlife Centre:

Wildlife Watch — To the Rescue, rare behind the scenes look at the state of the art wildlife hospital, 1-3pm £3.50/non-members £5 (up to two accompanying adults free), pre-booking essential, 01603 625540.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Cinema: Mary Poppins, 7.30pm £6/£4 in costume, 01502 562863.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: The Buddy Holly Story, featuring 40 of Buddy’s songs plus short film of rare home movie footage and TV clips, bar, 7.30pm £10, tickets from Saxons, 35 New Market or 01502 713618.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Waveney Sinfonia, Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Rossini, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £7.50/under 19s £3.50 on door or 01502 581958.

GIGS

BRUNDALL. The Ram, The Street: Chrissy Stone and Karaoke, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: The Carnabys (60s and 70s), 8.30pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Bright Spark, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Horse racing night, 9pm £1 non members.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Stonecold, 8.30pm.

DANCES

FRAMINGHAM EARL. High School: Valentine’s dance with Lee Vasey Big Band and Lee Gibling (cabaret), licensed bar, hot food, 7.30pm-1am £10, ticket only, 07770 960979; proceeds to Poringland Wanderers FC.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Valentines dance with ballroom, Latin and fun dances to modern and upbeat music, 8-11pm £5, ballroomdances.co.uk.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, Valentine’s party night, bring a plate of food, 7-10.45pm £3, details 01692 403591.

SALES

ACLE. Auction Centre, Norwich Road: Antiques, Fine Art and Collectables, 10am, viewing day before 10am-7pm and day of sale 8.30-10am, live online bidding via www.the-saleroom.com.

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Jumble Sale, 10-2pm, proceeds to South Beccles Pre School.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, refreshments, raffle, white elephant, 2pm, entry 20p.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Parish Rooms: Jumble, refreshments, raffle and cakes, 2-4pm, proceeds to Playing Field Association.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Fleamarket, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 13/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club meeting, help and advice on all PC activities, 2pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Country music charity afternoon, refreshments, prize draw and tombola 12-9pm £10, proceeds to Air Ambulance.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop Openings, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Strumpshaw Fen: Off the Beaten Track, wade through squelchy reed beds looking out for wildlife along the way, 10.30am-12.30pm £5/children £3/RSPB members £3/£1.50, booking essential 01603 715191.

TROWSE. White Horse, The Street: Quiz, cash prizes, 7.30pm £1.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened, duo with blues, bluegrass, jazz. 2.30pm.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Beauchamp Arms: Gerry Welsh (60s and 70s), 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Karaoke in the Foyer hosted by Sorrell Adams, 7.30pm, 01502 562863.

PAKEFIELD. Pontins Holiday Centre: Lowestoft Country Music Festival, Kevin Barry, C’est la Vie, Gary Perkins, Bob Brolly Band, licensed bar, raffle, trade stands, 1-9pm £10/children free, 01986 873854/07903 137059; in aid of Lowestoft Hospital.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Lee Vasey, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm), 01493 743930.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

DANCE

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

MONDAY, 14/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

Christchurch, Recorded Music circle, a evening of classical music, starts at 7.30 with access by the door in deneside, for more info 01493 852747 (John)

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop Openings, 11-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2 or both £3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

Fitness

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

TUESDAY, 15/02/2011

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Name that Tune with Linda Scoles, Club Cascade for the over 50’s, raffle, tea and biscuits, 2-4pm.

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: A Village at that Time of Day, talk by Stephen Peart about his quest to record the village’s history following the trail of Pearts, who came to lay the railway in 1880, 8.15pm £2.50/members free, available from Brundall Pet & Hardware or at the door.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Thumbs playgroup, 50p per family including Refreshments, 1.30-3pm Term Time.

Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Townswomen’s Guild monthly meeting with speaker Jackie Tierney, 1.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Controlling Relationships Course, how to recognise and deal effectively with controlling and bullying behaviour, 11am-5pm £5, 01502 561816.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop Openings, 11-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Pakefield’s Got Talent — Pakefield Middle School, 15 acts will perform in front of a panel of judges, singing, dancing, juggling, martial arts, magic, 7.30pm £2/£3, 01502 589726.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Norwich School Senior Jazz Orchestra, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels with dancecuban.net, 8pm £5/concs £4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 16/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre: Spiritual/reiki healing held by the SHED Group, healers promoting awareness and well being, 7pm donations welcome.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: WI meeting, 7.30pm, 01493 700185 (Eleanor).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop Openings, 11-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 17/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends’ Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, refreshments, 10am-12 £2; proceeds to Beccles Lido.

Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GORLESTON. Library, Lowestoft Road: Made in Dagenham (15), Village Screen showing, 7.15pm £3.00, tickets available from Library or on door.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7-8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

Methodist Church, London Road South: Roman Norfolk, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with John Davies, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop Openings, 11-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep (comedy), 7.30pm £8/£10, 01502 589726.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: West Coast country with Baz and Mark, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk Dance Club, 7.30-10pm £2.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury